Back to Leadership

The Inventor

Buddy R. Paul

Distinguished Engineer & Chief Systems Architect

Aerospace - NASA - Clean Energy

Buddy R. Paul, VIVIFY's Chief Systems Architect, is a career design engineer whose work spans more than four decades and some of the most demanding programs in modern engineering, including NASA's Space Shuttle - where he engineered the fix for a cryogenic fuel leak that threatened the program - the THAAD missile-defense system, Airbus aircraft systems, and Lockheed Martin, where he was named Inventor of the Year in 2003. His experience runs across aerospace, defense, energy, electronics, hydraulics, pneumatics, and nuclear systems, and includes roughly 250 patents and patent-related technologies.

Buddy R. Paul

40+

Years of engineering & invention

~250

Patents & patent-related technologies

9

Documented issued U.S. patents

4

Landmark programs

“My passion has always been design. I like identifying the need for something and then coming up with the answer for that need.”
Buddy R. Paul
Buddy R. Paul working with VIVIFY technology

A Career of Invention

One discipline, applied to three hard problems.

01

Structural Engineering - 1980s - Clary Corporation

Building the foundations

Paul's first granted patents were mechanical: a pair of 1986 design patents for a truss connector plate, assigned to Clary Corporation. Early proof of a mind drawn to load, structure, and how parts hold together under stress - the same instincts that would define everything he built next.

Representative patents: US D286,855 - US D287,223

02

Aerospace, Defense & NASA - 1990s-2000s

The engineer who fixed the cryogenic leak

On NASA's Space Shuttle program, Paul engineered the solution to a persistent cryogenic liquid-hydrogen leak - the kind of failure that grounds a fleet. The same precision-mechanism thinking runs through his work on the Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD) missile system and Airbus aircraft systems, and spans electronics, hydraulics, pneumatics, and nuclear applications. His granted patents from this era are missile-launch systems built at Lockheed Martin: a passive dynamically disconnecting arm, a rocket-launcher docking system, a passively-actuated snubber, and a canister closure that releases on a pressure pulse. Each was engineered to perform once, flawlessly, in the split second of a launch. In 2003, Lockheed Martin named him its Inventor of the Year.

Representative patents: US 6,679,154 - US 7,070,434 - US 7,624,669 - US 7,685,920

03

Clean Energy - 2010s-Present

A complete energy architecture

Paul then turned the same discipline on the energy problem. Across more than thirty patent filings, he built out a full clean-energy architecture - hydrogen generation and electrolysis, emissions capture, turbines, and combustion - and secured three issued U.S. patents at its core. That body of work is the engineering foundation beneath VIVIFY's HOG™, CAT™, and Flying Pig™ platforms.

Representative patents: US 9,038,595 B2 - US 9,624,801 B2 - US 9,664,139 B2

The Clean-Energy Core

Three issued patents power VIVIFY's platforms.

US 9,038,595 B2

Carbon Oxygen Hydrogen Motor

The hydrogen-combustion engine at the heart of the HOG™ generator platform.

HOG™ - Hydrogen Energy

US 9,624,801 B2

Exhaust Mitigating System & Power

Removes contaminants from exhaust gas and generates electrical power: the basis of CAT™.

CAT™ - Emissions Control

US 9,664,139 B2

Captive Oxygen Fuel Reactor

The reaction core that drives on-demand, water-based hydrogen power generation.

Reaction Core

Appendix A

Issued United States patents

Patent No.InventionFieldAssigneeIssued
US D286,855Connector plate for trussesStructuralClary Corp.1986
US D287,223Connector plate for trussesStructuralClary Corp.1986
US 6,679,154Passive dynamically disconnecting armAerospace & DefenseLockheed Martin2004
US 7,070,434Rocket-launcher docking systemAerospace & DefenseLockheed Martin2006
US 7,624,669Apparatus comprising a passively-actuated snubberAerospace & DefenseLockheed Martin2009
US 7,685,920Canister closure with pressure-pulse releaseAerospace & DefenseLockheed Martin2010
US 9,038,595Carbon Oxygen Hydrogen MotorClean EnergyVIVIFY2015
US 9,624,801Exhaust Mitigating System & PowerClean EnergyVIVIFY2017
US 9,664,139Captive Oxygen Fuel ReactorClean EnergyVIVIFY2017

Appendix B

Clean-energy portfolio

The full body of clean-energy filings - hydrogen, emissions, turbines, and combustion - grouped by domain. Granted patents are marked. Serial numbers prefixed 61/ and 62/ are provisional filings.

Hydrogen & Electrolysis

InventionApplicationPublication / Grant
Electrolysis Apparatus and Related Devices and Methods12/909,813US 2011/0100328 A1
Hydrogen Oxygen Generator61/256,129US 2011/0100328 A1
Hydrogen Oxygen Combustion Alternator61/258,102US 2011/0100328 A1
Hydro Electric River Oxygenator61/495,257US 2011/0100328 A1
Alternating Direct Current Electrolyzer61/548,334US 2011/0100328 A1
Hydrogen Generator Battery61/559,550US 2011/0100328 A1
Solar Wind Electrolyzer Electrical Turbine62/050,486US 2011/0100328 A1
Solar Wind Electrolyzer Electrical Turbine62/202,348US 2011/0100328 A1

Combustion, Motors & Fuel

InventionApplicationPublication / Grant
Carbon Oxygen Hydrogen Motor13/444,594US 9,038,595 B2Granted
Captive Oxygen Fuel Reactor15/205,721US 9,664,139 B2Granted
Captive Oxygen Fuel Reactor62/190,052US 9,664,139 B2Granted
Captive Oxygen Fuel Reactor62/022,071US 2017/0009702 A1
Carbon Oxygen Hydrogen Motor61/474,147US 2012/0255518 A1
New Internal Combustion Engine61/258,103US 2011/0100328 A1
Carbon Compound Rod61/320,380US 2011/0100328 A1
Spark Oxygen Hydrogen Injection Plug61/453,382US 2011/0100328 A1
Turbine Jet61/542,646US 2011/0100328 A1

Clean Air & Emissions

InventionApplicationPublication / Grant
Mitigating System to Remove Contaminants from Exhaust Gas & Generate Power14/719,540US 9,624,801 B2Granted
Clean Air Turbine61/440,078US 9,624,801 B2Granted
Clean Air Turbine61/598,376US 9,624,801 B2Granted
Artificial Gravity Enhance Separator61/497,365US 9,624,801 B2Granted
Particle Acquisition Tower61/497,618US 9,624,801 B2Granted
Cryogenic Air Pump61/497,623US 9,624,801 B2Granted
Natural Ecological Way Mitigating System61/497,361US 2011/0100328 A1
Recycle Incinerator Generator61/512,815US 2011/0100328 A1

Turbines, Power & Systems

InventionApplicationPublication / Grant
Heat Exchange Turbine Generator61/527,970US 2011/0100328 A1
AC-DC Voltage and Current Doublers61/321,165US 2011/0100328 A1
Hygienic Induction Cauldron61/505,928US 2011/0100328 A1

Water & Process

InventionApplicationPublication / Grant
Digital Electronic Water Conditioner61/485,685US 2011/0100328 A1
Method of Reducing Salt and Sugar Content in Food61/536,337US 2011/0100328 A1

Sources: United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO); Justia Patents inventor record for Buddy R. Paul; VIVIFY Technology patent list.

Vivify: Bringing Technology to Life

Space Shuttle.
THAAD. Airbus.
Now VIVIFY.

Back to Leadership